See which climbs, flat roads and months suit your level of riding

Quick answer
- Mallorca is good for cycling: our database holds 41 climb profiles on the island, from 0.7 km to 14.4 km long.
- Sa Calobra, the signature climb, is 9.5 km at 7.2% average and 11.4% maximum.
- In April the average high in Palma is 19.8°C, in October 23.9°C, and in July 31.2°C (AEMET, 1981–2010).
- Flat roads around Pollença and the central plain make easy days and e-bike riding possible.
Is Mallorca good for cycling?
Mallorca is good for cycling because it combines real mountain climbs, quiet flat roads and a mild climate within short distances. In one week you can climb Sa Calobra, ride to the lighthouse at Cap de Formentor and spend a recovery day on the plain, without a long transfer between them. That mix is why the same island works for a couple on e-bikes and for a rider chasing 1,000 m of climbing a day.
Mallorca's cycling climbs in numbers
Almost every serious climb on the island sits in the Serra de Tramuntana, along the northwest coast. Most average 5% to 7%, which means a steady rhythm rather than a fight with the gradient. The figures below come from our own climb database.
| Climb | Length | Climbing | Average | Maximum |
|---|---|---|---|---|
| Coll des Reis (Sa Calobra) | 9.5 km | 660 m | 7.2% | 11.4% |
| Puig Major (from Sóller) | 14.4 km | 815 m | 5.7% | 7.0% |
| Coll de Sóller (north) | 8.9 km | 473 m | 5.3% | 9.5% |
| Coll de Femenia | 7.2 km | 416 m | 5.7% | 8.6% |
Sa Calobra is a dead end: you descend to the sea and climb the same 9.5 km back out. The summit of the Puig Major is a military zone, closed to riders, and the weather on the high passes can turn colder and windier than on the coast. Our guide to Sa Calobra by bike covers the climb and the descent.
Flat and rolling roads for easier days
Mallorca also has plenty of flat and rolling riding, mostly in the north around Pollença and Alcúdia and across the central plain. The ride from Cala Sant Vicenç to Formentor's lighthouse is 69.8 km with 974 m of climbing, and our Easygoing E-Bike Tour averages 52 km and 290 m a day. Cap de Formentor has had seasonal limits on private cars in recent summers; check the current year's dates before you plan around them.
When Mallorca is good for cycling, and when it is not
Mallorca is best for cycling in spring and autumn. At Palma airport, AEMET's 1981–2010 averages give highs of 19.8°C in April, 23.7°C in May, 27.9°C in September and 23.9°C in October. July and August average highs of 31°C, which means riding at dawn, and October and November average six days of rain a month.
Those figures are taken at sea level, so the Tramuntana passes are cooler. Several mountain hotels close in winter, and the February almond blossom arrives on a different week every year. For a month-by-month view, see the best time to cycle Mallorca.
Is Mallorca too hard for an average rider?
Mallorca is not too hard for an average rider who picks the right routes. Its climbs are long rather than steep, routes can be shortened or split, and Trek Domane+ and Charter+ e-bikes are available on request. Each of our tours states its level: "Easy cycling" for the E-Bike Tour, "Intermediate" for the Signature tour and "Experienced" for the Epic Island Cycling Loop. Traffic is the other worry: in July and August the roads to Sa Calobra and Formentor get busy with visitors, so we plan routes to favour quieter roads.
Our recommendation by type of rider
Mallorca is the right choice for most road cyclists, but the best version of the trip depends on the rider, and on whether anyone in the group needs an e-bike.
- Intermediate road rider, first visit: five riding days with Sa Calobra, Formentor and one easy day.
- Couple with one stronger rider: base in the north and add an e-bike; see the best cycling bases in Mallorca.
- Experienced rider: the Epic Island Cycling Loop, 375 km and 6,000 m over six riding days, from €5,850 per person.
- Not a good fit: gravel and mountain-bike riders after long off-road trails, and anyone who can only travel in mid-summer.
Plan your Mallorca cycling trip
The simplest next step is the Signature Mallorca Bike Tour: 7 days, 5 riding days, 430 km and 4,610 m, rated Intermediate, from €2,320 per person in double occupancy. Flights, travel insurance and meals beyond breakfast are not included; we recommend travel insurance, and cancelling 35 days or more before departure gives a full refund (excluding non-refundable third-party costs). To change days, level or hotels, send your dates through Plan your trip.
FAQ: Is Mallorca good for cycling?
Why do pro cycling teams train in Mallorca in winter?
Pro teams use Mallorca for winter base training because the weather is mild and long climbs sit close to flat roads. In January the average high at Palma airport is 15.2°C (AEMET, 1981–2010), though wind and storms can affect the mountain roads.
Can you cycle around Mallorca?
Yes, over several days. Our Epic Island Cycling Loop covers 375 km and 6,000 m of climbing in six riding days, sleeping in five hotels.
Do I need to bring my own bike to Mallorca?
No. Our tours include a high-end Trek road bike or e-bike, sized in advance and delivered to the hotel with a helmet, pedals and a device mount.
Is Mallorca good for cycling on an e-bike?
Yes, because the climbs are long and steady rather than steep. Our Easygoing E-Bike Tour averages 52 km and 290 m of climbing per riding day.
Which part of Mallorca is best for cycling?
The Serra de Tramuntana in the northwest is best for climbing, and the north around Pollença and Alcúdia is best for flat rides. Several of our tours start in the north and move to Port de Sóller for the mountain days.






